Cart 0
Cart 0
Natural skincare from algae
 

Green and Clean

_DSC6887 products with algae powders.jpg

A BETTER WAY TO CARE FOR YOUR SKIN WHILE CARING FOR MOTHER NATURE. 

You can have confidence that the natural active ingredients protecting your skin are also protecting our natural resources. We are building a future for beauty by using better production practices today.


carboys 2.jpg
We care about you! To assure you of safe, non-toxic products that are plant-derived and protect our natural resources, we bring nature into the lab. Our raw materials are grown indoors Our scientists pioneer proprietary technologies to sustainably propagate plants and microalgae in flasks and in “vertical farming” tanks.  in the lab with superior water conservation and reduced land footprint compared to crops farmed outdoors. Similar to organic farming, we use no pesticides or herbicides.  In this way, we take care of nature by minimizing natural resource and ecosystem risks.

Our products are clinically tested for safety and dermatologist reviewed.  They are non-irritating and hypoallergenic, inclusive of added scent. They use NO sulfates, parabens, artificial colors, synthetic preservatives, nanoparticles, mineral oils, glycols, silicones, PEGs; and are free of alcohol, ethoxylate and formaldehyde.


Science in the Works

_DSC3687 6 vials pyramid.jpg

We discover, develop, and produce natural active ingredients that have the highest possible benefits to skin health and beauty. Our ingredients replace synthetics and less sustainable sources.  We tap into Hawaii’s biodiversity from sea level to the highest volcanic mountains to source and develop new ingredients using sustainable production. These ingredients and products undergo extensive testing for stability, efficacy, and safety, and our processes are patent-protected.

Our labels show an array of ingredients with top ratings from the non-profit EWG organization, the Environmental Working Group dedicated to protecting human health and the environment. We bring the scientific facts to you, so you don’t need to navigate the naturals landscape solo. Check out the key scientific papers for each ingredient using the links provided.

With science in the works, using only natural and nature-derived ingredients, we innovate formulations for multi-functional performance with exciting new textures, color, scents!


The Science Behind Our Ingredients

Ingredients we make ourselves in Hawaiʻi

 
 
_DSC6775 aquazanthin liquid c1.jpg

AquaZanthin™ Extract, Water Soluble Xanthophylls from Microalgae

The world’s first stable water-based ingredient comprised of xanthophyll (a type of super carotenoid) antioxidants with oxidative stress reduction properties. A water-based ingredient that we discovered from Haematococcus pluvialis in Hawai’i using patent pending processes.


Scientific Evidence Links:

Antioxidant properties evaluation of topical astaxanthin formulations as anti-aging products

Beneficial long-term effects of combined oral/topical antioxidant treatment with the carotenoids lutein and zeaxanthin on human skin: a double-blind, placebo-controlled study

Brewing Change: Dark Fermentation of Photosynthetic Microalgae

Botanical+Extracts a.jpg

Docosahexaenoic/ Docosapentaenoic/Oleic/Palmitic Triglyceride from Microalgae

Algae oil rich in omega-3 fatty acids, such as DHA, with skin nourishing properties.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence:

Omega-3 fatty acids for nutrition and medicine

Biochemical characterization of polyunsaturated fatty acid synthesis in Schizochytrium

 
Haematococcus+Pluvialis+Extract+with+Astaxanthin.png

Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract with Astaxanthin from Microalgae

One of the most potent antioxidants in nature, with superior sun protection and anti-aging properties. Astaxanthin inhibits the cascade effects caused by ROS, interrupting intermediate genes that affect the extracellular matrix proteins, elastase, tyrosinase (for skin tone and whitening). Applying astaxanthin to skin hours after exposure to UV rays, or other stressors, that generate free radicals is still beneficial. For some products, delivering astaxanthin to fibroblasts located deeper in the skin confers added UVA fighting benefits. Extracted from Hawaiian microalgae.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
Antioxidant properties evaluation of topical astaxanthin formulations as anti-aging products

Cosmetic benefits of astaxanthin on humans subjects

Astaxanthin in Skin Health, Repair, and Disease: A Comprehensive Review

The Xanthophyll Carotenoid Astaxanthin has Distinct Biological Effects to Prevent the Photoaging of the Skin Even by its Postirradiation Treatment

_DSC4775 red hibiscus leaves v2s1.jpg

Hibiscus Acetosella Leaf Extract

These striking red leaves are rich in polyphenols, anthocyanins and organic acids. The water extract has strong in vitro antioxidant and collagen support activities.

Scientific Evidence Links:

Flavonoids as potential protective agents against photo-oxidative skin damage

Natural phenolics in the prevention of UV-induced skin damage - a review

IMG_1146 stem cells in flask.jpg

MOLOKINI® SC Plant Stem Cell Extract

Rich in betalains and polyphenols with excellent antioxidant and moisturizing properties. Produced as an aqueous glycerite in plant-based propanediol and citric acid from plant stem cells of a rare succulent multiplied sustainably in our lab. This Hawaiian Portulaca is of interest as a cousin of purslane, an edible traditional medicinal plant that delays aging.  It is well known that oxidative stress, leading to DNA oxidative damage, can accelerate telomere shortening and aging of fibroblasts and other cells.  Water extracts of purslane protect telomere length, the holy grail for youthful normal cells. See the references cited in the link for purslane.

Scientific Evidence Links:

“What is NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) And Why Is Essential For Your Skin”

“Skin Repair Reduces ‘Inflamm-Aging’ Factors Linked to Chronic Disease”

Plant betalains: safety, antioxidant activity, clinical efficacy, and bioavailability.

Natural phenolics in the prevention of UV-induced skin damage - a review

Neuroprotective effects of purslane herb aquenous extracts against D-galactose induced neurotoxicity.” 

DSC_0674 yellow product.jpg

Parachlorella Kessleri Extract with Lutein from Microalgae

Rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid known to support skin barrier repair. The oil extract contains lutein, which functions as an antioxidant against photo‐induced free radicals such as singlet oxygen and other reactive oxygen species. Lutein has been shown to increase skin hydration and elasticity when consumed and to filter blue light that induces oxidative stress. Lutein is of increasing interest as a specialty ingredient in skin care products specifically for anti‐aging and UV/blue light protection. Extracted from microalgae from Hawai’i. Patent pending.

Scientific Evidence Links:
The microalga Parachlorella kessleri

Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils

Microalgal carotenoids: beneficial effects and potential in human health

 
_DSC6927 EPS powder pile.jpg

Parachlorella Kessleri Extract from Microalgae

Natural biopolysaccharide extracted in water with high moisturizing and metal chelating capacity. Shown to restore and retain normal skin moisture levels and help prevent the negative effects of pollution and make-up sensitizers by trapping heavy metals before they can penetrate deeper into skin. Extracted from microalgae from Hawai’i. Patent pending.

Scientific Evidence Links:

Effects of air pollution on the skin: A review. Indian J Dermatol Venereol Leprol

Cosmetic Functional Ingredients from Botanical Sources for Anti-Pollution Skincare Products

Biopolysaccharides for Skin Hydrating Cosmetics Polysaccharides

Other ingredients

 
 
 

Note: We only use ingredients rated with the lowest and safest hazard rating of 1 or 2, out of a scale from 1 to 10. They are rated by EWG, the Environmental Working Group organization that helps people find safer products.

Aloe Leaf Powder

From the Aloe vera or Aloe barbadensis plant, it has well-established skin moisturizing, healing, soothing and rejuvenating properties.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Aloe vera: a valuable ingredient for the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries

Topical application of aloe vera accelerated wound healing, modeling, and remodeling: an experimental study.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

An anti-aging vitamin C derivative that protects skin against UV, prevents lipid peroxidation, and acts as a whitening agent. A strong antioxidant that supports the collagen network. Can be considered a pro-vitamin for the skin. Substantially nature-derived.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
Effect of Vitamin C and its derivatives on collagen synthesis and cross-linking by normal human fibroblasts

Essential oil solubilizer

Powerful naturally-derived solubilizer, PEG-free, composed of naturally-derived surfactants and wetting agents.  Vegetable-derived glucoside based surfactants are highly compatible with skin and can help maintain skin balance without drying or irritation. 

 EWG Score: 1-2

Scientific Evidence Links:

 “Effects of glyceryl glucoside on AQP3 expression, barrier function and hydration of human skin.”

Glycerin

Helps improve skin smoothness and moisture content.

EWG Score: 2

Scientific Evidence Links:
Glycerin: a natural ingredient for moisturizing skin

Instrumental and dermatologist evaluation of the effect of glycerine and urea on dry skin in atopic dermatitis

Hyaluronic Acid ULMW (Ultra Low Molecular Weight, ultrapure)

An excellent humectant able to penetrate skin for maximum hydration and rejuvenation.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Hyaluronic acid in the treatment and prevention of skin diseases: molecular biological, pharmaceutical and clinical aspects

Hyaluronic acid and its use as a "rejuvenation" agent in cosmetic dermatology

Extremely Low MW Hyaluronic Acid

An excellent humectant, improving appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and soothing Roseacea through hydration of the skin.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
The Effects of a Hyaluronan Lotion with a Molecular Weight of around 50 - 110 kDa on the Aged Atrophic Skin

Hyaluronic acid and its use as a "rejuvenation" agent in cosmetic dermatology

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Has the ability to deeply penetrate through the layers of skin, enhancing the penetration of other active ingredients. It enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Functions as an emollient and emulsifier.

EWG Score: 2

Scientific Evidence Links:

Use and stability of liposomes in dermatological preparations

Hydrolyzed Oats

A soluble form of whole oat protein that imparts a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, drying to a velvety smoothness on the skin. Shown to retain moisture at all humidities, gaining up to 50% more moisture at relatively low humidity when added moisture is needed. 

 EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

 “Innovative Natural ingredients-based multiple emulsion: the effect on human skin moisture, sebum content, pore size and pigmentation”

 “Hydrolyzed source proteins as used in cosmetics”

Hydrolyzed Silk

Natural protein obtained from silk cocoon fibers with excellent moisture binding capacities providing a skin protective barrier and a silky smooth feel.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
Role of topical peptides in preventing or treating aged skin

Silk sericin as a moisturizer: an in vivo study

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Excellent natural antimicrobial preservative with skin moisturization properties.

EWG Score: 1


Scientific Evidence Links:
Antimicrobial ingredients as preservative booster and components of self-preserving cosmetic products

Identification of didecyldimethylammonium salts and salicylic acid as antimicrobial compounds in commercial fermented radish kimchi

Milk Thistle Seed Oil

Consists of about 20% fatty acids and 80% silymarin, a strong antioxidant reported to improve acne and rosacea, and inhibit UV-induced oxidative stress in both epidermal and dermal cells.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
The many faces of Silybum marianum (milk thistle): Part 1 - treating cancer and hyperlipidemia and restoring kidney function

The many faces of Silybum marianum (milk thistle): Part 2 -clinical uses, safety, and types of preparations

Topical application of Silybum marianum extract

Moringa Seed Oil

Has excellent moisturizing properties as a film-former with high antioxidant and nutrient content. Can prevent pollutants from adhering to skin. Helps soften dry/chapped rough skin.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Moringa oleifera Seeds and Oil: Characteristics and Uses for Human Health

Comparison of two seed oils used in cosmetics, moringa and marula

Niacinamide

Also known as nicotinamide or Vitamin B3, a water-soluble vitamin.  Applied topically it has a stabilizing effect on the skin barrier function by reducing transepidermal water loss and improving moisture content of the skin’s horny layer. In ageing, it is reported to improve surface structure, smooth out wrinkles and inhibit photocarcinogenesis. Topical niacinamide inhibits production of oil and reduce inflammation associated with mild to moderate rosacea and acne; reduces yellowing, wrinkling, red blotchiness and hyperpigmented spots in facial skin.

 EWG Score: 1

 Scientific Evidence Links:

"Niacinamide: A Topical Vitamin with Wide-Ranging Skin Appearance Benefits"

 “Topical niacinamide reduces yellowing, wrinkling, red blotchiness and hyperpigmented spots in aging facial skin”

 “A double-blind, randomized clinical trial of Niacinamide 4% versus hydroquinone 4% in the treatment of Melasma” 

“Here’s What Niacinamide Can—and Can’t—Do for Your Skin”

Panthenol

Helps skin absorb moisture and prevent trans-epidermal water loss.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Skin moisturizing effects of panthenol-based formulations

Effect of topically applied dexpanthenol on epidermal barrier function and stratum corneum hydration

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Rich in polyphenols and antioxidants including punicic acid, an omega-5 fatty acid that is rare and one of the most powerful antioxidants. Has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties along with superior moisturizing ability.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Pomegranate seeds as a source of nutraceutical oil naturally rich in bioactive lipids

Pomegranate seed oil: a comprehensive review on its therapeutic effects

Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

A nourishing and moisturizing oil rich in vitamins A, vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Excellent for sensitive, dry, and dehydrated skin.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil

Rice bran and raspberry seed oil-based nanocarriers with self-antioxidative properties as safe photoprotective formulations

Rose Hip Seed Oil

Rich in vitamin C, vitamin A and omega-3, -6 and -9 fatty acids with hydrating, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Essential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety”

Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils

Sacha Inchi Seed Oil

A pleasant smelling oil with exceptional essential fatty acid content (48% omega- 3, 36% omega-6, 9% omega-9) useful for skin cell regeneration. Also contains the antioxidants vitamin A and vitamin E, and the phytosterols beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol, which have regenerative and moisturizing properties.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

Sacha inchi (Plukenetia volubilis): a seed source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, phenolic compounds and antioxidant capacity

Sacha inchi (Plukenetia volubilis L.): nutritional composition, biological activity, and uses

Sclerotium Gum

A natural polysaccharide that we use in very low amounts to provide body to, and stabilize, the product. Aides in skin hydration.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
Biopolysaccharides for skin hydrating cosmetics

Safety assessment of microbial polysaccharide gums as used in cosmetics

Sunflower Seed Oil

A known emollient rich in vitamin E, omega- 3 and omega-6 fatty acids suitable for all skin types. Scientifically proven to enhance skin barrier function and local lipid production when applied topically.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
Selected evidence-based health benefits of topically applied sunflower oil

Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils

Tangerine Essential Oil

Tangerine essential oil is among the Citrus essential oils that have biological activities. Because of its limonene content, it is a broad spectrum antibacterial and antifungal agent.  It also has antioxidant properties and cytophylactic properties (stimulates generation of new cells) and helps reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

 EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:

“Biological activities and safety of Citrus pp. essential oils”

 “Tangerine oil: A citrusy essential oil with well-rounded uses”

Watermelon Seed Oil

Rapid absorbing oil with light texture perfect for all skin types including dry, oily and acne-prone. Rich source of the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and oleic acid and has strong antioxidant activity from its high vitamin E content.

EWG Score: 1

Scientific Evidence Links:
Characteristics and composition of watermelon seed oil and solvent extraction parameters effects

Functional and physicochemical properties of watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) seed and seed-oil

Water

Used to safely extract bioactive compounds from botanicals and to mix dried or concentrated ingredients during formulation; hydrating by nature. Freshwater from our island’s aquifer ranks with the best quality in the world.

EWG Score: 1

Formula Base

Fully natural plant based emulsifiers and emollients, as alternatives to mineral oils, silicones and petroleum synthetics. With Vitamin E and Rosemary Extract as proven natural antioxidant preservatives most used in skin care. Rosemary Extract is rich in rosmarinic acid, known for its calming effect on skin. 100% plant derived.

EWG Score: 1 & 2

Scientific Evidence Links:
Vitamins E and C, beta-carotene, and other carotenoids as antioxidants

UV protection by combination topical antioxidants vitamin C and E

Antioxidant and antimicrobial properties of rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis L.)